A. Our Commitment

Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Cowichan Valley is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information.

During Volunteer Enrollment, Family Intake, Match Monitoring and all other agency activities and projects; Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Cowichan Valley gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Cowichan Valley’s privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Please note that Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Cowichan Valley reviews its privacy practices from time to time as needed. Any revisions to the privacy policy will be made available on the Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Cowichan Valley website.

B. Personal Information

Personal information is information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Examples of personal information include SIN #, age, marital status, and language. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses, and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Personal information may be provided to Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Cowichan Valley through correspondence, online donations, conference or meeting registrations, volunteer inquiries, online training modules, or other forms of communication.

C. Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Cowichan Valley is kept in confidence. Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Cowichan Valley personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate considering the circumstances.

Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Cowichan Valley will not provide or share your personal information with third parties unless:

  • You authorize us to share the information;
  • Sharing the information is necessary to process a credit card transaction, for example; or
  • We are required by law.

D. Website and Electronic Commerce

Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Cowichan Valley uses services requiring password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online. All such third-party service providers must be in compliance with PIPEDA and have an established and published privacy policy available for all users.

The privacy of users of the National website is very important to Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Cowichan Valley. Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Cowichan Valley respects your privacy and is committed to protecting personal information you provide to us. The policy is always available at www.bbbscowichan.ca under the quick links. You may also request a copy by contacting us at 250-748-2447 or via email at bbscowichan@shaw.ca.

Personally identifiable information is not collected unless specifically submitted via an online registration function or registration form (volunteer inquiries and surveys for example), an electronic mail message, a phone call or postal mail. All information is kept confidential – this is subject to any legal requirements to disclose. All information is protected by Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Cowichan Valley’s physical, electronic and managerial security methods, which are updated as necessary.

Information you provide through the website may be used periodically to keep you informed of Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Cowichan Valley and its member agencies, including programs, services, opportunities to volunteer, events, funding needs, membership benefits. If at any time you no longer wish to receive such information, please contact us at the phone number or email listed above.

Any website of Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Cowichan Valley may provide links to other third-party websites. These are provided for convenience only and you access them at your own risk. Even if a third party is associated with Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Cowichan Valley through a business relationship or otherwise, Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Cowichan Valley is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices or content of such third-party websites.

E. Access to Your Information

You are entitled to: know whether we hold personal information about you; see that information; and ensure it is accurate. Personal information is securely maintained by the office of Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Cowichan Valley. If you would like to access your personal information, or have any questions about the protection of your privacy, please contact:

Privacy Officer

Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Cowichan Valley

1-60 Ingram Street Duncan, BC V9L 1N7

250-748-2447

bbscowichan@shaw.ca

 

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.